External Personal Data Policy– Alumeco Group

About Alumeco Group

 

The present personal data policy is applicable for all companies in the Alumeco Group (in the following named “Alumeco”)

 

Introduction

Due to the Alumeco Group structure – including in particular the extent of shared services and the consequent joint data responsibility, Alumeco has one overall personal data policy.

 

In Alumecos interaction with customers, suppliers and other trading partners, Alumeco is granted access to personal data concerning natural persons with connection to customers, suppliers and trading partners. The subject for this personal data policy is this processing of data.

 

If at any time you with to contact us, you may reach out to our GDPR team at GDPR@alumeco.dk

Alumeco A/S, Næsbyvej 26, 5000 Odense C, Denmark

Company registration number: DK19851974

 

Customers and Suppliers

Categories of Data Subjects:
Alumeco processes data about former, current and potential customers, suppliers, trading partners and natural contact persons at the just mentioned categories of persons (hereinafter: “Data Subject”).

Purposes:

The purpose with the processing of personal data is to be able to offer a professional service towards our customers, suppliers and trading partners. The registered personal data is therefore used for marketing, sales, purchase, manufacturing, delivery, market research, product development, business development and statistics.

 

Types of data:

Alumeco processes ordinary data including contact information in the form of names on natural contact persons, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers.

 

Legal basis:

If a basis for contract is present, this will be the legal basis for the processing. (GDPR Art.6(1)(b))

In the case that the processing of personal data is not a consequence of contract basis, the legal basis for the processing will be balance of interest. (GDPR Art. 6(1)(f))

 

It is estimated that Alumeco’s interest in being able to process personal data for the listed purposes surpasses the data subject’s interest in the personal data not being processed by Alumeco. In particular, the personal data is a very limited dataset and primarily related to business related contact details.

 

Storage period:

Currently it is not possible to say exactly for how long we will process the personal data, but when evaluating this we will consider for example if the contact information is still necessary for the stated purposes. As a general rule, we delete the personal data at the latest 5 years after the last interaction with the data subject.

 

Categories of recipients

  • Alumeco group companies on an as-needed basis.
  • Data processors that process personal data on behalf of Alumeco, according to data processor agreements and under obligation to sustain sufficient technical and organisational measures and Alumeco is obliged to control that the applied data processors are acting in accordance with Alumeco’s instructions.
  • Recipients in unique cases according to consent from the data subject, for example passing of contact details between our customers or suppliers in order to facilitate dialogue.
  • In accordance with requests from public authorities and in case of court orders.

 

Website

 

Purpose

The purpose with the website is to sell and market our aluminium products and services towards professional metal consumers. Our website also contains information and technical data to help customers in connection with the use of aluminium in general.

 

Types of data

Ordinary personal data is registered from the use of the website, for example that you have visited our website. We also aggregate anonymized statistical information about our website visitors activities, for example which pages are visited and from which sources, how much time is spent on each website and which pages are most popular.

 

If you give us your consent to marketing purposes, we use the information that you have visited our site to present you with advertisements about the Alumeco group products and services on social media platforms.

Especially about “cookies”:


A cookie is a small text file stored in the web browser on the unit that the data subject uses to access websites with. Cookies make it possible to recognize the applied unit and to gather information about the data subject’s behaviour on the Internet as well as to secure that the technology of the unit works.

When a user visits our website, a number of modules are installed with the purpose of collecting and organizing data.

 

Legal basis

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data when visiting the Alumeco website is consent. We use a special popup for this purpose designed by Cookieinformation, which helps group cookies and similar technologies into categories such as necessary, functional, statistical and marketing.

 

Storage period:

There are different expiry dates for each cookie and they are all listed in the consent popup along with the description of the data recipient etc.

 

Categories of recipients

If you only give consent to “necessary” we only receive your opt-out and process this using Google Tag Manager to respect your decision.

 

If you give consent to one or multiple other categories, we transfer your personal data as described in the cookieinformation popup.

 

Chat function

 

Purpose

The purpose with the chat function is to provide users of the website access to advice and guidance in a fast and flexible way. At the same time, Alumeco utilizes the opportunity to generate statistics.

 

Types of data

The personal data is ordinary. As a result of the chat function, Alumeco registers name, telephone number and e-mail address on the individuals using the chat function.

 

Legal basis

The legal basis for registering personal data through the Alumeco chat function is balance of interest. It is estimated that Alumeco’s interest in being able to process personal data for the listed purposes surpasses the data subject’s interest in the personal data not being processed by Alumeco. In particular is mentioned that the personal data is only stored in the extent that is assessed necessary and the data is not private.

 

Storage period:

No data is stored locally at Alumeco.

 

Categories of recipients

The information is transferred to Netop Business Solutions A/S. It is estimated that Netop Business Solutions A/S has an adequate security level and has made the sufficient technical and organisational precautionary measures against that information about the Data Subject by accident or illegally is forfeited or brought to the attention of unauthorized persons or abused by other means.

 

Webshop

 

Purpose

The purpose with Alumeco’s webshop is to sell our products to our customers.

 

Types of data

Alumeco registers ordinary personal data in the form of information about contact persons, such as name and e-mail address and details about your inquiry and/or order.

 

Legal basis

If a basis for contract is present, this will be the legal basis for the processing. (GDPR Art.6(1)(b))

In the case that the processing of personal data is not a consequence of contract basis, the legal basis for the processing will be balance of interest. (GDPR Art. 6(1)(f))

It is estimated that Alumeco’s interest in being able to process personal data for the listed purposes surpasses the data subject’s interest in the personal data not being processed by Alumeco. In particular, the personal data is a very limited dataset and primarily related to business related contact details.

 

Storage period:

The webshop is integrated with the ERP system of Alumeco.

  • All invoices are stored for a minimum of 6 years according to Danish financial documentation laws.
  • Currently it is not possible to say exactly for how long we will process the personal data, but when evaluating this we will consider for example if the contact information is still necessary for the stated purposes. As a general rule, we delete the personal data at the latest 5 years after the last interaction with the data subject.

 

Categories of recipients

  • Alumeco group companies on an as-needed basis.
  • Data processors that process personal data on behalf of Alumeco, according to data processor agreements and under obligation to sustain sufficient technical and organisational measures and Alumeco is obliged to control that the applied data processors are acting in accordance with Alumeco’s instructions.
  • Recipients in unique cases according to consent from the data subject, for example passing of contact details between our customers or suppliers in order to facilitate dialogue.
  • In accordance with requests from public authorities and in case of court orders.

 

Social media marketing

 

Purpose

The purpose with the social media platforms is to market Alumeco and our aluminium products as well as interact with customers and stakeholders.

Alumeco uses the following social media platforms: YouTube, LinkedIn, Facebook and Instagram.

YouTube: Alumeco has a channel with videos about Alumeco, aluminium products and cases. Alumeco has access to a statistics module where Alumeco can analyze the user data and behaviour.

LinkedIn: Alumeco has a corporate page where relevant information about Alumeco and the products as well as job adverts are posted. Alumeco has access to a statistics module where Alumeco can analyze the user data and behaviour.

 

Facebook/Instagram: Alumeco has a Facebook and Instagram profile where relevant information about Alumeco and our products as well as job adverts are posted. Via Facebook Business Manager, Alumeco has access to a statistics module where Alumeco can analyze the user data and behaviour.

 

Types of data

Alumeco participates in the processing personal data such as name and contact information as the message you may choose to share with us.

 

Legal basis

The normal basis for processing of personal data on social media platforms is consent. The consent is often given when you create your user profile on the social media site itself.

 

Storage period:

Currently it is not possible to say exactly for how long we will process the personal data and many retention periods are explicitly defined by the social media platform as a data controller.

For the specific circumstances where our processing on the platforms are as a joint controller or where the platform is our data processer, the retention periods are typically shorter.

Please see the privacy policy for each platform.

 

Categories of recipients

  • Alumeco group companies on an as-needed basis.
  • Data processors that process personal data on behalf of Alumeco, according to data processor agreements and under obligation to sustain sufficient technical and organisational measures and Alumeco is obliged to control that the applied data processors are acting in accordance with Alumeco’s instructions.
  • Recipients in unique cases according to consent from the data subject, for example passing of contact details between our customers or suppliers in order to facilitate dialogue.
  • In accordance with requests from public authorities and in case of court orders.

 

Rights of the data subject

 

As a data subject you have certain rights which Alumeco is obliged to fulfill such as the right to be informed, the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure (‘the right to be forgotten’), the right to restriction of processing, the right to data portability, the right to object, the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.

 

If Alumeco is processing personal data based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

To exercise any of your rights, you can contact Alumeco GDPR team by e-mail at GDPR@alumeco.dk.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (“Datatilsynet”) about the processing of your personal data.

 

Various

 

Apart from this personal data policy, Alumeco has an IT security policy with the purpose of ensuring that processing of personal data is carried out on the basis of an adequate security level. Alumeco’s IT security policy is revised in connection with the annual IT revision.

Alumeco reserves the right at any time to one-sidedly change the personal data policy. The personal data policy is available on Alumeco’s website at all times.

 

Enquiries concerning this personal data policy can be directed to Alumeco GDPR team at GDPR@alumeco.dk.

 

Last revision; 14.09.2021